Hoops news for the next generation - Basketball Jones barely describes it
Topics
The TBT Championship is tonight, and one team will walk away with $1 million. These are the three biggest questions that will determine the winner. TBT schedule 2021

TBT Schedule 2021: How to Watch, Live Stream, Schedule, Results

In 2020, TBT introduced sports back to the country for the first time in months, though the pandemic forced it to play behind closed doors with fewer teams that usual. But in 2021, TBT is back with a full schedule, 64 teams, and packed gymnasiums.

There will be four regions hosting games in the first, second, and third rounds of the tournament: Wichita, Kansas; Charleston, West Virginia; Columbus, Ohio; Peoria, Illinois. The quarterfinals, semifinals, and final will be played in Dayton, Ohio, at the University of Dayton Arena, with the TBT schedule placing the championship game on August 3.

TBT 2021 tips off Friday, July 16, so it’s time to check out the schedule and prepare yet again for one of the staples of summer basketball.

TBT Schedule 2021: How to Watch, Live Stream, Schedule, Bracket, Results

Friday, July 16

Wichita Region (Charles Koch Arena)

TimeRoundTeamTeamWatch
1 p.m. CSTRound of 6411 Fort Worth Funk (TCU Alumni) – 706 Team Arkansas (Arkansas Alumni) – 74ESPN3
3 p.m. CSTRound of 6410 Omaha Blue Crew (Creighton Alumni) – 607 Purple & Black (Kansas State Alumni) – 59ESPN3
6 p.m. CSTRound of 6414 We Are D3 – 603 Team Challenge ALS – 67ESPN
8 p.m. CSTRound of 6415 Ex-Pats (Patriot League Alumni) – 532 AfterShocks (Wichita State Alumni) – 60ESPN2

Saturday, July 17

West Virginia Region (Charleston Coliseum)

TimeRoundTeamTeamWatch
12 p.m. ESTRound of 6414 Team DRC – 763 Herd That (Marshall Alumni) – 85ESPN
2 p.m. ESTRound of 6415 WoCo Showtime (Wofford Alumni) – 672 Best Virginia (West Virginia Alumni) – 70ESPN
5 p.m. ESTRound of 6411 Georgia Kingz – 646 Team 23 – 91ESPN3
7 p.m. ESTRound of 6410 Bleed Virginia – 567 D2 – 68ESPN3

Wichita Region (Charles Koch Arena)

TimeRoundTeamTeamWatch
12 p.m. CSTRound of 6412 Kimchi Express – 595 Florida TNT – 83ESPN3
2 p.m. CSTRound of 6413 Mental Toughness (JCK Foundation) – 734 LA Cheaters (Drew League) – 76ESPN3
5 p.m. CSTRound of 6416 NG Saints (Neumann Goretti) – 681 Eberlein Drive – 86ESPN3
7 p.m. CSTRound of 649 Stillwater Stars (Oklahoma State Alumni) – 848 The Enchantment (New Mexico Alumni) – 83ESPN3

Sunday, July 18

West Virginia Region (Charleston Coliseum)

TimeRoundTeamTeamWatch
12 p.m. ESTRound of 6412 Bucketneers (ETSU Alumni) – 775 War Ready (Auburn Alumni) – 50ESPN
2 p.m. ESTRound of 6413 HBCUnited – 524 Armored Athlete – 88ESPN3
5 p.m. ESTRound of 6416 Founding Fathers (James Madison Alumni) – 771 Sideline Cancer – 80ESPN3
7 p.m. ESTRound of 649 Fort Wayne Champs – 728 PrimeTime Players – 61ESPN3

Wichita Region (Charles Koch Arena)

TimeRoundTeamTeamWatch
1 p.m. CSTRound of 326 Team Arkansas (Arkansas Alumni) – 633 Team Challenge ALS – 69ESPN3
3 p.m. CSTRound of 3210 Omaha Blue Crew (Creighton Alumni) – 732 AfterShocks (Wichita State Alumni) – 76ESPN
6 p.m. CSTRound of 325 Florida TNT – 924 LA Cheaters – 85ESPN3
8 p.m. CSTRound of 329 Stillwater Stars (Oklahoma State Alumni) – 671 Eberlein Drive – 119ESPN3

Monday, July 19

West Virginia Region (Charleston Coliseum)

TimeRoundTeamTeamWatch
2 p.m. ESTRound of 3212 Bucketneers (ETSU Alumni) – 794 Armored Athlete – 60ESPN3
4 p.m. ESTRound of 329 Fort Wayne Champs – 711 Sideline Cancer – 92ESPN3
7 p.m. ESTRound of 326 Team 23 – 743 Herd That (Marshall Alumni) – 71ESPN2
9 p.m. ESTRound of 327 D2 – 512 Best Virginia (West Virginia Alumni) – 63ESPN2

Tuesday, July 20

Wichita Region (Charles Koch Arena)

TimeRoundTeamTeamWatch
6 p.m. CSTRound of 165 Florida TNT – 741 Eberlein Drive – 67ESPN2
8 p.m. CSTRound of 163 Team Challenge ALS – 652 AfterShocks (Wichita State Alumni) – 69ESPN

Wednesday, July 21

West Virginia Region (Charleston Coliseum)

TimeRoundTeamTeamWatch
7 p.m. ESTRound of 1612 Bucketneers (ETSU Alumni) – 571 Sideline Cancer – 58ESPN3
9 p.m. ESTRound of 166 Team 23 – 752 Best Virginia (West Virginia Alumni) – 67ESPN3

Friday, July 23

Columbus Region (Covelli Center)

TimeRoundTeamTeamWatch
2 p.m. ESTRound of 6412 The Region – 715 The Money Team – 86ESPN
4 p.m. ESTRound of 6413 Brown & White (St. Bonaventure Alumni) – 564 Team Hines – 67ESPN3
7 p.m. ESTRound of 649 Ballinteers (Tennessee Alumni) – 748 Men of Mackey (Purdue Alumni) – 83ESPN
9 p.m. ESTRound of 6416 Mid American Unity – 651 Carmen’s Crew (Ohio State Alumni) – 77ESPN

Saturday, July 24

Illinois Region (Peoria Civic Center)

TimeRoundTeamTeamWatch
12 p.m. CSTRound of 6414 Forces of Seoul – 533 Boeheim’s Army (Syracuse Alumni) – 65ESPN
2 p.m. CSTRound of 6415 Jackson TN Underdawgs – 642 House of ‘Paign (Illinois Alumni) – 58ESPN
5 p.m. CSTRound of 6411 Team HEARTFIRE – 786 The Overlooked (Murray State Alumni) – 65ESPN3
7 p.m. CSTRound of 6410 Chicago Hoopville Warriors – 737 Always a Brave (Bradley Alumni) – 75ESPN3

Columbus Region (Covelli Center)

TimeRoundTeamTeamWatch
1 p.m. ESTRound of 6410 Category 5 (Miami Alumni) – 747 Wolf Blood (NC State Alumni) – 65ESPN3
3 p.m. ESTRound of 6415 BC Vahakni City – 442 Red Scare (Dayton Alumni) – 88ESPN3
6 p.m. ESTRound of 6411 The Nerd Team – 826 Blue Collar U (Buffalo Alumni) – 88ESPN2
8 p.m. ESTRound of 6414 Ohio 1804 (Ohio Alumni) – 673 Zip Em Up (Xavier Alumni) – 91ESPN2

Sunday, July 25

Illinois Region (Peoria Civic Center)

TimeRoundTeamTeamWatch
12 p.m. CSTRound of 6412 SCD Hoops – 485 Autism Army – 76ESPN3
2 p.m. CSTRound of 6413 Peoria All-Stars – 734 Always Us (Oregon Alumni) – 79ESPN3
5 p.m. CSTRound of 6416 B1 Ballers – 661 Golden Eagles (Marquette Alumni) – 94ESPN3
7 p.m. CSTRound of 649 Playing for Jimmy V (V Foundation) – 788 Team Brotherly Love – 46ESPN3

Columbus Region (Covelli Center)

TimeRoundTeamTeamWatch
2 p.m. ESTRound of 3210 Category 5 (Miami Alumni) – 762 Red Scare (Dayton Alumni) – 69ESPN
4 p.m. ESTRound of 328 Men of Mackey (Purdue Alumni) – 691 Carmen’s Crew (Ohio State Alumni) – 80ESPN
7 p.m. ESTRound of 325 The Money Team – 934 Team Hines – 76ESPN3
9 p.m. ESTRound of 326 Blue Collar U (Buffalo Alumni) – 933 Zip ‘Em Up (Xavier Alumni) – 83ESPN3

Monday, July 26

Illinois Region (Peoria Civic Center)

TimeRoundTeamTeamWatch
1 p.m. CSTRound of 325 Autism Army – 764 Always Us (Oregon Alumni) – 71ESPN3
3 p.m. CSTRound of 329 Playing for Jimmy V (V Foundation) – 641 Golden Eagles (Marquette Alumni) – 71ESPN3
6 p.m. CSTRound of 3211 Team HEARTFIRE – 623 Boeheim’s Army (Syracuse Alumni) – 68ESPN2
8 p.m. CSTRound of 3215 Jackson TN UnderDawgs – 507 Always a Brave (Bradley Alumni) – 70ESPN2

Tuesday, July 27

Columbus Region (Covelli Center)

TimeRoundTeamTeamWatch
7 p.m. ESTRound of 1610 Category 5 (Miami Alumni) 6 Blue Collar U (Buffalo Alumni) ESPN
9 p.m. ESTRound of 165 The Money Team1 Carmen’s Crew (Ohio State Alumni)ESPN

Wednesday, July 28

Illinois Region (Peoria Civic Center)

TimeRoundTeamTeamWatch
6 p.m. CSTRound of 165 Autism Army1 Golden Eagles (Marquette Alumni)ESPN2
8 p.m. CSTRound of 167 Always a Brave (Bradley Alumni)3 Boeheim’s Army (Syracuse Alumni)ESPN2

Saturday, July 31

Dayton, TBT Championship Week (University of Dayton Arena)

TimeRoundTeamTeamWatch
12 p.m. ESTQuarterfinals5 Florida TNT2 AfterShocks (Wichita State Alumni)ESPN
2 p.m. ESTQuarterfinalsIllinois FinalistIllinois FinalistESPN
7 p.m. ESTQuarterfinals6 Team 231 Sideline CancerESPN2
9 p.m. ESTQuarterfinalsColumbus FinalistColumbus FinalistESPN2
Columbus Finalist

Sunday, August 1

Dayton, TBT Championship Week (University of Dayton Arena)

TimeRoundTeamTeamWatch
12 p.m. ESTSemifinalsESPN
2 p.m. ESTTBT 33-Point ContestESPN
2:30 p.m. ESTSemifinalsESPN

Tuesday, August 3

Dayton, TBT Championship Week (University of Dayton Arena)

TimeRoundTeamTeamWatch
9 p.m. ESTChampionshipESPN

We’ll regularly update the results in our TBT 2021 schedule and provide coverage of the event remotely and in person. Welcome back to The Basketball Tournament!

Leave a Reply
Total
15
Share